CClaimWatch
Claims closeddata breachprivacy

Lake Charles Memorial Health Data Breach Settlement

$0–$5,000

This settlement is closed to new claims — the deadline was September 5, 2025. You can still see what it was about and follow the case in court below. Looking for money you can still claim? Browse open settlements →

What happened

In October 2022, an unauthorized actor gained access to Lake Charles Memorial Health's computer network and obtained patient records containing names, addresses, identification numbers, health insurance information, payment information, dates of birth, clinical information, and some Social Security numbers. The hospital has agreed to settle claims arising from this data breach.

Do you qualify?

Anyone who received notice from Lake Charles Memorial Health indicating that their personal health information and/or personally identifying information may have been compromised in the October 2022 data incident.

How to file

Submit a Claim Form by September 5, 2025. The form must document any out-of-pocket expenses or lost-time claims to receive reimbursement up to $5,000, or you can request a pro-rata cash payment. All claimants can also receive two years of medical data monitoring and identity theft protection services.

Common questions

How much does the Lake Charles Memorial Health Data Breach Settlement pay?
Estimated payout: $0–$5,000. The total settlement fund is $2M. Actual amounts depend on how many valid claims are filed — most settlements divide a fixed fund pro rata, so a higher claim rate means a smaller individual check. An "up to" figure is a cap, not a guarantee.
What is the claim deadline for the Lake Charles Memorial Health Data Breach Settlement?
This settlement is closed to new claims — the deadline was September 5, 2025. Once a claim deadline passes you generally forfeit your share, even if you qualified.
Do I need proof of purchase for the Lake Charles Memorial Health Data Breach Settlement?
Yes. This settlement asks for documentation supporting your claim — a receipt, an account record, or the notice you were sent. Check the official settlement website for exactly which documents are accepted.
Is the Lake Charles Memorial Health Data Breach Settlement notice real, or a scam?
Recommended is the settlement administrator for this case. Claims are filed at lakecharlessettlement.com. Filing a class action claim is always free — no legitimate settlement charges you to claim, and no administrator will ask for payment, a gift card, or your full Social Security number by email or text. If a notice asks for any of those, it is not from the administrator. When in doubt, ignore the link you were sent and go to the official settlement website directly.
When will payments from the Lake Charles Memorial Health Data Breach Settlement be sent?
Class action payouts typically take 12 to 24 months after the claim deadline, and longer if the settlement is appealed. The final approval hearing for this case is set for November 3, 2025; no payments can be issued before a settlement receives final approval.

This summary was generated from public settlement documents and may contain errors. Confirm eligibility, deadlines, and payment terms on the official settlement website before filing. ClaimWatch is not a law firm and this is not legal advice. Filing a claim is free.

More data breach settlements

View all →